Truth is Truth

Whever it is found
Whoever is sharing it

Monday, September 28, 2009

Think about it this way...

You got your hand to play; they got their hand to play.  Perhaps you got a crappy hand with only a nine high.  It isn't their fault if they were dealt a straight flush.  Also, it really has NOTHING to do with you in regards to what they were dealt.  Don't ask government to make it fair or suggest others apparently give back some of their high cards.  Jealousy is ugly. 

Maybe Someone or Something (bigger than all of us) WANTS you to play your hand just the way it was dealt for better rewards.  We each have our own journey and lessons to take away from our time on Earth.  Don't blame others and ask the government to take from others.  Learn to play your hand. Bluff!  Be shrewd!  Earn your victory!  Don't ask those that have the power to help you cheat.  What your endgame or payout might be is between you and your God.  What others HAVE may not seem fair.  What you DO NOT HAVE may not seem like what you deserve....but friend, deserve ain't got nothing to do with it.

Wednesday, September 2, 2009

Blog Overload & DJ gig at a bar

Okay here we go...
Today is the day that errbody is supposed to really get down to checking out each other's blogs.  Lookit, I can only read so much.  So the pressure is on, just as it is with me, not to suck.  But that is the thing.  You  are not writing for me.  You are writing for you.  Yes, you are wanting tons of followers so you feel the pressure to connect on some level but at the end of the day, you are writing for you.
Love it.
Embrace it.
Be it.

Let us drink up each other's blog action and throw kudos and atta boys whenever we can!

So back to me...cuz ya know, that is what it is all about!

Four questions into my fill in trivia gig the other night, the owner of the bar asked me to be the permanent host and kick their other host to the curb.  Yep, I am that good.  But it really isn't fair.  Having a history on the mic and in radio is an unfair advantage if one were to compare.  I am not that good, I am just more polished I guess.  Anyway, I needed the extra cash so that is sweet.  However, the conundrum is that they want me to stick around and actually dj the bar for the for the rest of the night.  Never to turn down the doh ray me, I said that I would.  But I have never really officially done dj duties before.  Yes playing a playlist is one thing, but I haven't full-fledged put together the music for a bar for an extended eve... Hell, I am not even sure I know what to do.  You want me to get on stage and emcee something or do a live broadcast on the radio from some business, sure I can do it.  But mixin and mashin, not so much.  Anyways, I have a friend who is gonna give me some pointers.

Now anyone that wants to help me with a playlist for this weekend... Please sound off!